Performance

Growth Table

 201220132014201520165 Year Annualized10 Year Annualized
WI Total Returns8.8%27.5%4.8%4.0%3.6%11.3%8.1%
Benchmark12.6%27.4%8.0%-2.0%13.4%14.4%7.6%

Income Performance Table

 2011201220132014201520165 Year Annualized10 Year Annualized
Winans Investments Bond Yield7.8%8.2%8.3%7.7%7.4%6.9%7.7%7.7%
Bond Maturity3.73.74.14.44.43.94.14.0
WI Total Returns5.0%7.8%5.3%-0.4%-4.5%8.5%3.4%5.0%
Benchmark Bond Yield3.7%2.7%3.1%3.1%3.2%3.2%3.1%4.0%
Bond Maturity10.711.210.310.210.310.310.510.6
Benchmark6.9%8.7%-1.7%6.9%-0.2%5.7%4.4%6.7%

Definitions:

  1. Growth Investments – 100% growth oriented mid to large capitalized U.S. stocks and real estate investment trusts.
  2. Income Investments – 100% income oriented investments (corporate bonds, preferred stocks, master limited partnerships, etc.)
  3. Benchmarks –
    Growth: A total return composite: 50% New York Stock Exchange Composite, 50% Dow Jones Industrial Average.
    Income: The total return of Dow Jones Corporate Bond Average.
  4. Winans International Statistics – Net Internal Rate of Return (IRR-ROI)
  5. Annualized Net Returns – a multi-period, arithmetic average return net of management fees (cumulative % change divided by number of calendar years).

Disclosures:

Benchmark performance for each portfolio category is based on the strategic weightings described above and may differ from actual weightings of client holdings during the period displayed. Client portfolios included in each portfolio category are based on client’s stated investment strategy and not on actual asset class weightings within each client’s portfolio. The volatility of each benchmark may be materially different from that of the investment portfolio. The percentage of clients outperforming their benchmark may be less than shown if benchmark weightings were adjusted to reflect actual client asset weightings over the same period. The Difference % in performance between WI Net Return % and Benchmark % may be less than shown, or negative, if benchmark weightings were adjusted to reflect actual client asset weightings over same period.

Past performance should not be taken as representative of future results. A portfolio’s performance is a simple or straight average of the time weighted performance of the client portfolios included in each portfolio category. The portfolio performance presented may be materially different if using an asset-weighted average of the client portfolios’ performance included in each portfolio category. The information supplied and the formula calculations used are considered reliable but cannot be guaranteed. Information supplied can change without notice.

The performance results portrayed reflect the following: the deduction of expenses paid by the client during the period shown; and, the reinvestment of dividends, capital gains, and other earnings when appropriate (such may be invested in a money market fund or other cash equivalent pending reinvestment).

The results portrayed relate only to a select group of WI’s clients and excludes portfolios that:

  1. Accounts opened for less than 12 months.
  2. Portfolio size is less than $50,000 as of the year-end balance.
  3. Clients who have changed their investment goal and/or asset allocation by more than 10% during the year, or have  a variation allowance greater than or equal to 25%.
  4. Net deposits and withdrawals are greater than or equal to 25% of the year-end balance.
  5. Client selected investments make up 10% or more of portfolio holdings at year-end.
  6. Clients have placed restrictions on the investment activities of WI at any time during year.
  7. Winans International retirement plans, employee accounts, and employee spouse accounts.

The results portrayed may be materially different if excluded accounts were otherwise included in the performance presented. Additional information is available upon request.